Logo

MOXA NPort IA5150 / 5250 Series

SPHINX en Europe «  ch uk de fr at dk it nl be  «
Tel..: +34 933 396 542 |  Informaciones Legales |  Contáctanos |  FAQ |  Blog
      Lupe

Estás aquí « MOXA NPort IA5150 / 5250 Series »

MOXA NPort IA5150 / 5250 Series

prodgraf


2 / 1 Port Industrial Automation Serial Device Servers



especificaciones


descripción

NPort® IA device servers provide easy and reliable serial-to-Ethernet connectivity for industrial automation applications. The device servers can connect any serial device to an Ethernet network, and to ensure compatibility with network software, they support a variety of port operation modes, including TCP Server, TCP Client, and UDP. The rock-solid reliability of the NPort® IA device servers makes them an ideal choice for establishing network access to RS-232/422/485 serial devices such as PLCs, sensors, meters, motors, drives, barcode readers, and operator displays. All models are housed in a compact, rugged housing that is DIN-rail mountable.

Cascading Ethernet Ports Make Wiring Easy (10/100BaseTX models only)

The NPort® IA5150 and IA5250 device servers each have two Ethernet ports that can be used as Ethernet switch ports. One port connects directly to the network or server, and the other port can be connected to another NPort® IA device server or another Ethernet device. The dual Ethernet ports help reduce wiring costs by eliminating the need to connect each device to a separate Ethernet switch.

Redundant Power Inputs
The NPort® IA5000 device servers have two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one power source fails, the other source takes over automatically. Redundant power inputs help assure that your device server will operate non-stop.

Relay Output Warning and E-mail Alerts

The built-in relay output can be used to alert administrators of problems with the Ethernet links or power inputs, or when there is a change in the DCD or DSR serial signals. The web console indicates which Ethernet link or power input has failed, or which serial signal has changed. An e-mail warning can also be issued when an exception is detected. These functions are valuable tools that enable maintenance engineers to react promptly to emergency situations.

Optical Fiber for Ethernet Communication

The NPort® IA5000 series includes 100BaseFX fiber models that support transmission distances up to 5 km for multi-mode models, and up to 40 km for single-mode models. Optical fiber is well-suited for industrial applications because it is immune to electromagnetic noise and interference. For environments that experience high ground loop voltages, fiber provides the best isolation protection, and because there is no danger of sparking, optical fiber is safer than copper wire to use in hazardous environments.

Industrial-grade Certification

To ensure safe and reliable operation in industrial environments, the NPort® IA5000 device servers have obtained various industrial certifications, including an IP30 rating for mechanical protection, UL508 safety certification for industrial control equipment, and explosion-safe certifications for hazardous locations. Certifications include UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A, B, C, D, ATEX Class 1 Zone 2, and IECEx Zone 2.





ProdGrafik

más informaciónes

Specifications 

LAN (NPort IA5150-M-SC/5150I-M-SC/5150-S-SC/5150I-S-SC)

 Fiber Port  1x 100BaseFX port (SC connector)

LAN (NPort IA5150/5150I/5250)

 Ethernet Ports  2x  10/100BaseT(X) ports (RJ45 connector)
 Protection  Built-in 1.5 KV magnetic isolation

Optical Fiber

 Distance  Multi mode: 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km)
 Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
 Min. TX Output  Multi mode: -20 dBm
 Single mode: 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
 Max. TX Output  Multi mode: -14 dBm
 Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
 Sensitivity  -36 to -32 dBm (Single), -34 to -30 dBm (Multi)

NPort IA5150 Series Serial Interface

 Interface  RS-232/422/485
 No. of Ports  1
 Port Type  male DB9 for RS-232;
 5-pin terminal block for RS-422/485
 Signals  RS-232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
 RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
 4-wire RS-485: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
 2-wire RS-485: Data+, Data-, GND

 RS-485 Data
Direction

 Patented ADDC (Automatic Data Direction Control)
 Isolation  2 KV (5150I/5150I-M-SC/5150I-S-SC)
 Serial line protection  15 KV ESD for all signals

NPort IA5250 Serial Interface

 Interface  RS-232/422/485
 No. of Ports  2
 Port Type  male DB9
 Signals  RS-232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
 RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
 4-wire RS-485: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
 2-wire RS-485: Data+, Data-, GND

 RS-485 Data
Direction

 Patented ADDC (Automatic Data Direction Control)
 Serial line protection  15 KV ESD for all signals

Serial Communication Parameters

 Parity  None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
 Data bits  5, 6, 7, 8
 Stop bits  1, 1.5, 2
 Flow control  RTS/CTS (for RS-232 port only), XON/XOFF
 Transmission Speed  110 bps to 230.4 Kbps

Software Features

 Protocols  ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet, Rtelnet, DNS, SNMP, HTTP, SMTP, SNTP
 Utilities  NPort Administrator for Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP/2003
 Real COM /
 TTY drivers
 Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP/2003 COM driver
  Linux real TTY driver
 UNIX Fixed TTY driver
 Configuration  Web browser, Telnet Console, Windows Utility, or Serial console

Power Requirements

 Power Input  12 to 48 VDC
 Power Consumption  5150: 358 mA at 12V (max.)
 5150I: 417 mA at 12V (max.)
 5250: 390 mA at 12V (max.)

Mechanical Specifications

 Casing

 IP30 protection

 Dimensions
 (W x D x H)

 29 x 89.2 x 118.5 mm
 Gross Weight  5150 series: 0.15 kg (0. 33 lb)
 5250: 0.16 kg (0.35 lb)

Environmental

 Operating
 Temperature
 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F), 5 to 95% RH
 -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
 Storage
 Temperature
 -20 to 85°C (-4 to 185°F), 5 to 95% RH

Regulatory Approvals

 Safety  UL60950 (E212360), UL 508, CSA C22.2 No. 60950, EN60950
 Hazardous location  UL/cUL Class I, Division 2,
 Groups A, B, C and D (E238559) (pending)
 ATEX Class I, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (03CA24537) (pending)
 EMI  FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
 EMS  EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
 EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
 EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 4
 EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
 EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
 EN61000-4-8 
 EN61000-4-11
 EN61000-4-12
 Shock  IEC60068-2-27
 Free Fall  IEC60068-2-32
 Vibration  IEC60068-2-6
 Dust-proof  IP30




Ordering Information

NPort IA5150: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-S-SC: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250: 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250I: 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-T: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-T: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC-T: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC-T: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC-T: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-S-SC-T: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250-T: 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250I-T: 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IECEx Models
NPort IA5150-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-S-SC-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250-IEX: 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-T-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-T-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150-M-SC-T-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-M-SC-T-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, -40 to 75°C, IECEx operating temperature
NPort IA5150-S-SC-T-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5150I-S-SC-T-IEX: 1 RS-232/422/485 port to 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode port, SC, 2 kV isolation protection, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort IA5250-T-IEX: 2 RS-232/422/485 ports to 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, IECEx, -40 to 75°C operating temperature




PDF

descripción PDF MOXA NPort IA5150 / 5250 Series Datasheet (2214.4 kB)

plus   

Más productos de este grupo



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

CGVhasta ContáctanosDirectiva CookiesOficinasQuiénes somos