Logo

MOXA EDS-P308

SPHINX en Europe «  ch uk de fr at dk it nl be  «
Tel..: +34 933 396 542 |  Informaciones Legales |  Contáctanos |  FAQ |  Blog
      Lupe

Estás aquí « MOXA EDS-P308 »

MOXA EDS-P308

prodgraf


Industrial 8-port PoE Unmanaged Ethernet Switches



especificaciones


descripción

The EDS-P308 switches are smart, 8-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P308 switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 15.4 watts of power per port. The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network. In addition, the built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur.

  

High Performance Network Switching Technology

Power-over-Ethernet Technology

Rugged Design





ProdGrafik

más informaciónes

Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type
Store and Forward

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

MAC Table Size
1 K

Packet Buffer Size
512 kbit


Interface

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC connector)

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

PoE Pinout
V+, V+, V-, V- for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)

DIP Switches
Port break alarm mask

LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M, PoE

Alarm Contact
1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 0.5 A @ 48 VDC


Optical Fiber




Power Requirements

Input Voltage
48 (46 to 50 V) VDC, redundant dual inputs

Input Current
Max. 1.6 A @ 48 V (supports up to 4 ports at 15.4 W per PoE port)

Overload Current Protection
2.5 A @ 48 VDC

Connection
1 removable 6-contact terminal block

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal, IP30 protection

Dimensions
53.6 × 135 × 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

Weight
840 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 508

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN61000-4-8

Marine
DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
406,194 hrs

Database
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB



Ordering Information


EDS-P308 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature




Recommended Accessories
SPL-24 series PoE splitter with 12.95 watts at 24 VDC
DR Series DIN-Rail 48 VDC Power Supplies


PDF

descripción PDF Moxa EDS-P308 Datasheet (811.6 kB)

plus   

Más productos de este grupo



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

CGVhasta ContáctanosDirectiva CookiesOficinasQuiénes somos