Logo

MOXA EDS-309 Series

SPHINX en Europe «  ch uk de fr at dk it nl be  «
Tel..: +34 933 396 542 |  Informaciones Legales |  Contáctanos |  FAQ |  Blog
      Lupe

Estás aquí « MOXA EDS-309 Series »

MOXA EDS-309 Series

prodgraf


Industrial 9-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch



especificaciones


descripción

The EDS-309 are 9-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class I, Div. 2/ATEX). The switches comply with FCC, TÜV, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types. Standard operating temperature range models (0 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-309 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.





ProdGrafik

más informaciónes


Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type
Store and Forward

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

MAC Table Size
1 K

Packet Buffer Size
512 kbit


Interface

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

DIP Switches
Port break alarm mask

LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)

Alarm Contact
1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC




Optical Fiber




Power Requirements

Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs

Input Current
0.31 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection
1.6 A

Connection
1 removable 6-pin terminal blocks

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal, IP30 protection

Dimensions
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

Weight
790 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1

Hazardous Location
UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-305/308: Level 2; EDS-309/316: Level 3)

Marine
DNV, GL

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
396,000 hrs

Database
MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C



Available Modules
EDS-309-3M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating?temperature
EDS-309-3M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-309-3M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-309-3M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature



PDF

descripción PDF MOXA EDS-309 Series Datasheet (566.0 kB)

plus   

Más productos de este grupo



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

CGVhasta ContáctanosDirectiva CookiesOficinasQuiénes somos