Logo

MOXA EDS-305 / EDS-308 Series

SPHINX en Europe «  ch uk de fr at dk it nl be  «
Tel..: +34 933 396 542 |  Informaciones Legales |  Contáctanos |  FAQ |  Blog
      Lupe

Estás aquí « MOXA EDS-305 / EDS-308 Series »

MOXA EDS-305 / EDS-308 Series

prodgraf


Industrial 8-port and 5-port Unmanaged Redundant Ethernet Switch



especificaciones


descripción

The EDS-305/308 are 5-port and 8-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class I, Div. 2/ATEX). The switches comply with FCC, TÜV, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types. Standard operating temperature range models (0 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-305/308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.


High Performance Network Switching Technology

Industrial-grade Reliability

Rugged Design





ProdGrafik

más informaciónes


Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type
Store and Forward

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

MAC Table Size
1 K

Packet Buffer Size
n/a (EDS-305), 512 kbit (EDS-308)


Interface

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

DIP Switches
Port break alarm mask

LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)

Alarm Contact
1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC


Optical Fiber

100BaseFX Multi-mode Single-mode Single-mode,
80 km
Wavelength 1300 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm
Max. TX -10 dBm 0 dBm 0 dBm
Min. TX -20 dBm -5 dBm -5 dBm
RX Sensitivity -32 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm
Link Budget 12 dB 29 dB 29 dB
Typical Distance 5 km a
4 km b
40 km c 80 km d
Saturation -6 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm

a. 50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
d. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable (80 km)


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC), redundant dual inputs

Input Current
EDS-305: 0.13 A @ 24 V
EDS-305-M/S: 0.17 A @ 24 V
EDS-308: 0.13 A @ 24 V
EDS-308-M/S: 0.21 A @ 24 V
EDS-308-MM/SS: 0.26 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection
EDS-305, EDS-305-M, EDS-305-S, EDS-308: 1.1 A
EDS-308-M/S/MM/SS: 1.6 A

Connection
1 removable 6-pin terminal blocks

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal, IP30 protection

Dimensions
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

Weight
790 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
EDS-305 Series: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
EDS-308: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1

Hazardous Location
UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-305/308: Level 2; EDS-309/316: Level 3)

Marine
DNV, GL

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
EDS-305 Series: 422,000 hrs
EDS-308 Series: 255,000 hrs

Database
MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C



Ordering Information

EDS-305 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-305-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-S-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-305-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-305-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-S-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-SS-SC-80 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-308-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-308-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature


Recommended Accessories
DR Series DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supplies


PDF

descripción PDF Moxa EDS-305/EDS-308 Series Datasheet (566.0 kB)

plus   

Más productos de este grupo



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

CGVhasta ContáctanosDirectiva CookiesOficinasQuiénes somos