Logo

MOXA TCF-142 Series

SPHINX en Europe «  ch uk de fr at dk it nl be  «
Tel..: +34 933 396 542 |  Informaciones Legales |  Contáctanos |  FAQ |  Blog
      Lupe

Estás aquí « MOXA TCF-142 Series »

MOXA TCF-142 Series

prodgraf


RS-232/422/485 to optical fiber media converters



especificaciones


descripción

The TCF-142 media converters are equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 converters can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

Automatic Baudrate Detection

The TCF-142 converters can automatically detect the serial baudrate. This is an extremely convenient feature. Even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.

Ring Operation

The TCF-142 converters can be used to connect serial devices to a fiber ring. To form the ring, connect the Tx port of one TCF-142 to the Rx port of a neighboring converter. Once the ring is set up, simply use the DIP switches to configure the TCF-142 converters for “ring mode.” When one node transmits a signal, the signal travels around the ring until it returns back to the transmitting unit, which then blocks the signal. With the TCF-142, you can set up fiber rings that have a total circumference of up to 100 km.

Automatic Data Direction Control (ADDC®)

ADDC® is a patented hardware data flow solution developed by Moxa to handle RS-485 data direction control. ADDC® senses and controls RS-485 data direction automatically, making it unnecessary to use the hand shaking signal.





ProdGrafik

más informaciónes

Optical-Fiber Side

Fiber Connector
SC or ST

Fiber Cable Requirements

Ring Transmission
Half-duplex

Point-to-Point Transmission
Half-duplex or full-duplex


RS-232/422/485 Side

Connector
Terminal Block

RS-232 Signals
Tx, Rx, GND

RS-422 Signals
TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND

RS-485-4w Signals
TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND

RS-485-2w Signals
Data+, Data-, GND

Baudrate
50 bps to 921.6 kbps


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal

Dimensions
Without ears: 67 x 100 x 22 mm (2.64 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
With ears: 90 x 100 x 22 mm (3.54 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)

Weight
320 g (0.71 lb)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
12 to 48 VDC

Input Current
140 mA @ 12 VDC

Power Line Protection
1 kV Burst (EFT), EN61000-4-4
1 kV Surge, EN61000-4-5

Voltage Reversal Protection
Protects against V+/V- reversal

Overcurrent Protection
1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 60950-1

EMC
EN 55022/24

EMI
CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class B

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD): Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
EN 61000-4-3 (RS): 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT): Power: 1 kV
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge): Power: 1 kV
EN 61000-4-6 (CS): 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF)

Green Product
RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
780,480 hrs

Standard
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB




Ordering Information
Available Models
TCF-142-M-SC RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-ST RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature



PDF

descripción PDF MOXA TCF-142 Series Datasheet (746.7 kB)

plus   

Más productos de este grupo



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

CGVhasta ContáctanosDirectiva CookiesOficinasQuiénes somos